Go Back   SolidHost Forums Support Forums DNS Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 12th, 2007, 16:17   #1
optrex
Customer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Question DNS question

I've got my vps running my own name servers successfully on a domain (domain1) and thats been fine for a while now.

My dns zone for the new domain appears to be correct and is populated with the default entries and ttl times.

Yesterday I created a new account for another domain within my vps (domain2). Today I've gone to my reg comany to change the name servers. When I enter my name server I get the following error.

Update Name Server error. Response Code: 480 Response Text: Nameserver [ns1.domain1.org.uk] doesn't exist at the registry

What do I need to do now?
optrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12th, 2007, 16:20   #2
SH-Andre
SolidHost Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 850
Default

It sounds like the nameserver you're trying to use (ns1.domain1.org.uk) isn't actually registered. Besides creating the nameserver in the dns server, you also have to actually register it with your domain registrar.

The exact procedure depends on your registrar - but this is something that has to be done from their end (or using their registration interface). If you contact your registrar, they should be able to assist you with this.

-----------------
Andre van Vliet
SolidHost Administrators

Solid as a Rock
SH-Andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12th, 2007, 19:27   #3
SH-John
Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 51
Default

Just to follow up on that. If you supply your registrar login details to our support department they will happily check over your settings to make sure everything is setup correctly.

-----------------
Best Regards,
John Strong
SolidHost Chief Operational Officer
SH-John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12th, 2007, 20:00   #4
optrex
Customer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks John,

The only thing that raises a question. If the name server needs to be registered with the registrar, how come it works fo my other domain?
optrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12th, 2007, 20:06   #5
SH-John
Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 51
Smile

Hello,

To save time guessing, please open a ticket with support and it will be taken care of for you. :-)

-----------------
Best Regards,
John Strong
SolidHost Chief Operational Officer
SH-John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12th, 2007, 20:12   #6
optrex
Customer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks John.

It always seems the easy way out to do that and instead of learning, it just gets done for me. I guess in this instance its for the best though.

Cheers
optrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12th, 2007, 20:15   #7
SH-John
Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 51
Default

Same reply as the other thread. The technicians will be happy to explain what they have fixed.

-----------------
Best Regards,
John Strong
SolidHost Chief Operational Officer
SH-John is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:13.