Go Back   SolidHost Forums Support Forums Tutorials / How to?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Apr 11th, 2007, 20:21   #1
andre
Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default How long does it takes for a sub-domain to be viewable online ?

How long does it takes for a sub-domain to be viewable online ?

Let's say you add a sub-domain, you see it right away ?
andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2007, 21:10   #2
SH-Andre
SolidHost Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 850
Default

Hi Andre,

That depends on whether the DNS for the domain in question was already resolving. If so, and you add a subdomain for that domain, then that subdomain should resolve immediately.

-----------------
Andre van Vliet
SolidHost Administrators

Solid as a Rock
SH-Andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2007, 22:13   #3
andre
Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks for replying !
Ok then i got this weird thing going on.

I added test2.mydomain.com as subdomain, this one worked, i then added test3.mydomain.com but i don't see it. It's been at least on hour since. I have pressed F5 on my keyboard to refresh, loaded a fresh copy of my browser. I have loaded another browser (Explorer, i'm working with Firefox) but still, nothing appears but if i check it with a proxy, i see my index.html test file !!!!!??????

Let me know
Thanks
andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2007, 23:20   #4
SH-Andre
SolidHost Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 850
Default

Hi Andre,

I think that you probably cached the DNS result before it was resolving. This means your computer (or maybe your ISP) is basically remembering the result from when you tried to resolve the subdomain before it was active.

What you could try is to restart your computer, and/or to restart your modem. It could also be that your ISP cached the DNS result, in that case you'll have to wait until their cache refreshes.

Most likely it's your own computer that cached the result. If you wait a while, the cache will automatically refresh, but a reboot will also do the trick. Alternatively you could try opening a cmd prompt and enter:

Code:
ipconfig /flushdns

-----------------
Andre van Vliet
SolidHost Administrators

Solid as a Rock
SH-Andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:30.