Go Back   SolidHost Forums Support Forums DNS Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 5th, 2007, 15:20   #11
andre
Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default

Unable to create a Reseller

Details

You must first create some packages
andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5th, 2007, 17:58   #12
SH-Ramon
SolidHost Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Smile

Hello Andre,

You can't create Reseller use directly. To create reseller account first you have to add package. You can add package from Control Panel >> Server Management >> Manage Reseller Packages option. We have added a test package you can check it from the control panel.
Once you added package as per you requirement you will be able to Create Reseller account from Control panel >> Server Management >> Create Reseller.

Please try if problem still persist let us know.
SH-Ramon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5th, 2007, 20:27   #13
andre
Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks for helping me out ! We'll get there hehehehehehe !

Ok here is what i got:

Cannot create user

Details

That domain already exists


I used the test package you created and tried to add a user. I enter the informations i wanted and used a domain which is hosted on my VPS as i want ed to change the IP of this domain (as a test).
Also, in the IP pull down menu i see:
Shared server
Shared reseller's IP
Assigned

I didn't see the ips.

Let me know
Thanks
andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5th, 2007, 22:17   #14
SH-Alex
SolidHost Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Wink

Hi,

You are getting error because you are trying to use domain name which you already added in DirectAdmin. Please try to delete the domain first.

Also you can refer to the URL http://admin.site-helper.com/

-----------------
Best Regards,
Alex Harrison
SolidHost Engineer
SH-Alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5th, 2007, 22:29   #15
andre
Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default

So in a way, you cannot assign new ips to sites already on the box ? Only new domains unless you delete the domains (and re-add it) even if it's online (content/traffic etc..) ?
andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5th, 2007, 23:00   #16
SH-Alex
SolidHost Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Wink

Hello,

You can change the ip address of existing domains using shell.

You will have to change the ip at following places.
1) Respective httpd.conf file of domain
For example : /usr/local/directadmin/data/users/admin/httpd.conf

2) DNS record.
Goto /var/named folder and edit zone file.

Also we would suggest you to go for cPanel control panel which is easier to use, if you are not familiar with DA.

-----------------
Best Regards,
Alex Harrison
SolidHost Engineer
SH-Alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2007, 16:15   #17
andre
Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default

Hi

I sent 3 emails with my login infos all of them came back saying that i didn't send the infos !!????

I'm lost here hehehehehehe
It is written in the emails !
andre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2007, 22:32   #18
SH-Alex
SolidHost Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Wink

Hello,

We are sorry but we have not received the root login details in any email. Currently we have reset the password same as DirectAdmin login and forwarded this issue to DirectAdmin engineers.

-----------------
Best Regards,
Alex Harrison
SolidHost Engineer
SH-Alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:25.